|
2004 Massachusetts legislative races and death penalty positions
Last updated: November 3, 2004 |
Below are all the legislative races with as much detail as I've been
able to gather so far. A * indicates an
incumbent. The N or Y after a name is how they would vote (or have
voted) on death penalty reinstatement, if known. A ? indicates
undecided or an incumbent whose position was never clarified.
The usual caution should be remembered: no votes are
guaranteed. Positions change with circumstances and shifting
political winds (especially first-term legislators). Be in touch with
your own Senator and Representative each session.
|
TOTALS |
- Senate: 25 N, 15 Y
- House: 98 N, 59 Y, 3 ?
|
|
= winner of general election |
---|
SENATE |
district | Democrat | Republican | other parties |
Berkshire, Hampshire & Franklin |
*Nuciforo N |
Thompson |
|
Bristol & Norfolk |
Timilty N |
McCarter Y |
|
1st Bristol & Plymouth |
*Menard N |
-none- |
|
2nd Bristol & Plymouth |
*Montigny N |
-none- |
|
Cape & Islands |
*O'Leary N |
Lese N |
Gonzaga (I) |
1st Essex |
*Baddour N |
Martin |
|
2nd Essex |
*Berry Y |
-none- |
|
1st Essex & Middlesex |
McGeary N |
*Tarr Y |
|
2nd Essex & Middlesex |
*Tucker N |
Jones |
|
3rd Essex & Middlesex |
*McGee N |
-none- |
|
Hampden |
Buoniconti N |
Chaput |
|
1st Hampden & Hampshire |
-none- |
*Lees Y |
|
2nd Hampden & Hampshire |
-none- |
*Knapik Y |
|
Hampshire & Franklin |
*Rosenberg N |
Miller Y |
|
1st Middlesex |
*Panagiotakos Y |
Lyman |
|
2nd Middlesex |
*Shannon Y |
-none- |
|
3rd Middlesex |
*Fargo N |
Thibault Y |
|
4th Middlesex |
*Havern N |
Lucente |
|
Middlesex & Essex |
Clark N |
*Tisei Y |
|
1st Middlesex & Norfolk |
*Creem N |
Fraser |
|
2nd Middlesex & Norfolk |
Spilka N |
Coffey |
|
Middlesex, Suffolk & Essex |
*Barrios N |
-none- |
|
Middlesex & Worcester |
*Resor N |
Jané Y |
|
Norfolk, Bristol & Middlesex |
McQuilkin N |
*Brown Y |
Sinoff (L) |
Norfolk, Bristol & Plymouth |
*Joyce N |
-none- |
|
Norfolk & Plymouth |
*Morrissey Y |
-none- |
|
Plymouth & Barnstable |
*Murray Y |
Duncan N |
|
1st Plymouth & Bristol |
*Pacheco Y |
Jonah |
|
2nd Plymouth & Bristol |
*Creedon N |
Novak Y |
|
Plymouth & Norfolk |
-none- |
*Hedlund Y |
|
1st Suffolk |
*Hart Y |
-none- |
Long (I) |
2nd Suffolk |
*Wilkerson N |
-none- |
|
1st Suffollk & Middlesex |
*Travaglini N |
LaVoie |
|
2nd Suffollk & Middlesex |
*Tolman N |
Ferencsik |
|
Suffolk & Norfolk |
*Walsh N |
-none- |
Joyce N |
1st Worcester |
*Chandler N |
Paige |
|
2nd Worcester |
Augustus N |
Blute Y |
Burdzel (I) |
Worcester, Hampden, Hampshire & Franklin |
*Brewer Y |
Gaucher |
McMahon (L) |
Worcester & Middlesex |
*Antonioni N |
Shnaider |
Zitola (GR) N |
Worcester & Norfolk |
*Moore Y |
Jachimczyk Y |
|
[Return to top of page]
HOUSE |
district | Democrat | Republican | other parties |
1st Barnstable |
Turner N |
Neitz Y |
|
2nd Barnstable |
*Atsalis Y |
Canedy |
|
3rd Barnstable |
*Patrick N |
Wheatley Y |
|
4th Barnstable |
Peake |
*Gomes N |
|
5th Barnstable |
Blank N |
*Perry Y |
|
Barnstable, Dukes & Nantucket |
*Turkington N |
Powell |
|
1st Berkshire |
*Bosley N |
Lukkarila |
|
2nd Berkshire |
Guyer N |
Stockwell Y |
|
3rd Berkshire |
*Larkin N |
-none- |
|
4th Berkshire |
*Pignatelli N |
Bashour |
|
1st Bristol |
-none- |
*Coppola Y |
|
2nd Bristol |
-none- |
*Lepper Y |
|
3rd Bristol |
*Fagan N |
-none- |
|
4th Bristol |
*Travis Y |
Howitt |
|
5th Bristol |
*Haddad N |
-none- |
Smith (I) N |
6th Bristol |
*Sullivan Y |
-none- |
|
7th Bristol |
*Correia N |
-none- |
Leary (L) Y |
8th Bristol |
*Rodrigues Y |
-none- |
|
9th Bristol |
*Quinn N |
-none- |
|
10th Bristol |
*Straus N |
Haaland Y |
|
11th Bristol |
*Koczera Y |
-none- |
|
12th Bristol |
Canessa ? Undecided |
-none- |
|
13th Bristol |
*Cabral N |
-none- |
|
14th Bristol |
Geoghegan |
*Poirier Y |
|
1st Essex |
*Costello N |
Fowler |
|
2nd Essex |
*Stanley Y |
Finneran ? |
|
3rd Essex |
*Dempsey Y |
Corbett Y |
|
4th Essex |
Purinton N |
*Hill Y |
|
5th Essex |
*Verga N |
-none- |
|
6th Essex |
*Grant N |
Murray Y |
Paglia (I) |
7th Essex |
Keenan N |
Summer |
Grabowski (GR) N |
8th Essex |
*Petersen N |
Randall Y |
|
9th Essex |
*Falzone N |
Motzkin Y |
|
10th Essex |
*Fennell Y |
-none- |
|
11th Essex |
*Walsh N |
-none- |
|
12th Essex |
*Spiliotis Y |
McCarthy Y |
|
13th Essex |
*Speliotis N |
Judson Y |
|
14th Essex |
*Torrisi N |
Johnson |
|
15th Essex |
*Broadhurst N |
-none- |
|
16th Essex |
Santiago N |
-none- |
*Lantigua (I) N |
17th Essex |
*Finegold N |
Eldracher |
|
18th Essex |
*L'Italien N |
Marasco Y |
|
1st Franklin |
*Kulik N |
Cranston Y |
Fortune (GR) N |
2nd Franklin |
*Donelan N |
Richard Y |
|
1st Hampden |
Palacios-Boyce N |
Smola Y |
|
2nd Hampden |
-none- |
*Rogeness Y |
|
3rd Hampden |
*Keenan Y |
Porth |
|
4th Hampden |
-none- |
*Humason Y |
|
5th Hampden |
*Kane N |
-none- |
|
6th Hampden |
Welch N |
Vogel Y |
|
7th Hampden |
*Petrolati Y |
-none- |
|
8th Hampden |
*Wagner Y |
DuBois |
|
9th Hampden |
Curran N |
-none- |
|
10th Hampden |
*Rivera N |
Vazquez N |
|
11th Hampden |
*Swan N |
Lysak Y |
|
12th Hampden |
*Candaras N |
Collamore Y |
|
1st Hampshire |
*Kocot N |
Andrulis Y |
|
2nd Hampshire |
*Scibak N |
-none- |
|
3rd Hampshire |
*Story N |
Traester N |
|
1st Middlesex |
-none- |
*Hargraves Y |
|
2nd Middlesex |
*Hall Y |
Galvin Y |
|
3rd Middlesex |
*Walrath N |
Heeren Y |
|
4th Middlesex |
*LeDuc N |
Cosco N |
|
5th Middlesex |
*Linsky N |
Lambert Y |
|
6th Middlesex |
*Blumer N |
Sanchez Y |
Bloomfield (I) |
7th Middlesex |
Sannicandro N |
Connaughton |
Doherty (L) Y |
8th Middlesex |
-none- |
*LoScocco N |
|
9th Middlesex |
*Stanley N |
Fosburg |
Stein (GR) N |
10th Middlesex |
*Koutoujian N |
-none- |
|
11th Middlesex |
*Khan N |
Swiston Y |
|
12th Middlesex |
*Balser N |
-none- |
|
13th Middlesex |
Thomas N |
*Pope Y |
|
14th Middlesex |
*Atkins N |
Stevenson |
|
15th Middlesex |
*Kaufman N |
Ryan N |
|
16th Middlesex |
*T. Golden Y |
-none- |
|
17th Middlesex |
*Nangle Y |
Krieger |
|
18th Middlesex |
*Murphy Y |
-none- |
|
19th Middlesex |
*Miceli Y |
-none- |
|
20th Middlesex |
Tafoya N |
*Jones Y |
|
21st Middlesex |
*Murphy N |
Cirignano Y |
|
22nd Middlesex |
*Greene Y |
Lombardo Y |
|
23rd Middlesex |
*Marzilli N |
Steinhilber Y |
Dunn (L) |
24th Middlesex |
*Paulsen N |
Cuddeback N |
|
25th Middlesex |
*Wolf N |
-none- |
Johnson (GR) N |
26th Middlesex |
*Toomey N |
Slavitt Y |
|
27th Middlesex |
*Jehlen N |
Baird Y |
|
28th Middlesex |
*Connolly Y |
-none- |
|
29nd Middlesex |
*Kaprielian N |
-none- |
|
30th Middlesex |
Natale N |
Meaney Y |
|
31st Middlesex |
*Casey N |
Prindiville Y |
|
32nd Middlesex |
*Festa N |
Quinn N |
|
33rd Middlesex |
*Fallon Y |
-none- |
|
34nd Middlesex |
Sciortino N |
-none- |
|
35th Middlesex |
*Donato N |
-none- |
Carey (I) |
36th Middlesex |
*Garry N |
-none- |
|
37th Middlesex |
*Eldridge N |
Dyer Y |
|
1st Norfolk |
*Ayers Y |
Sandonato |
|
2nd Norfolk |
*Tobin Y |
-none- |
|
3rd Norfolk |
*Mariano Y |
-none- |
|
4th Norfolk |
*Murphy N |
Veeder Y |
|
5th Norfolk |
*Driscoll Y |
Kokoros Y |
|
6th Norfolk |
*Galvin Y |
Bonnanzio Y |
|
7th Norfolk |
*Timilty Y |
-none- |
|
8th Norfolk |
*Kafka N |
-none- |
|
9th Norfolk |
McFeeley N |
Ross Y |
|
10th Norfolk |
*Vallee Y |
-none- |
|
11th Norfolk |
*Coughlin ? Position unknown |
-none- |
|
12th Norfolk |
*Rogers N |
-none- |
|
13th Norfolk |
*Harkins N |
-none- |
|
14th Norfolk |
*Peisch N |
Field Y |
|
15th Norfolk |
*Smizik N |
-none- |
|
1st Plymouth |
Tripp N |
*deMacedo Y |
|
2nd Plymouth |
Malloy N |
*Gifford Y |
|
3rd Plymouth |
*Bradley N |
-none- |
Burns (I) N |
4th Plymouth |
*Hynes N |
-none- |
|
5th Plymouth |
*Nyman Y |
-none- |
|
6th Plymouth |
-none- |
*Webster Y |
|
7th Plymouth |
*Teahan N |
Kirby Y |
|
8th Plymouth |
*Flynn N |
McLaughlin |
|
9th Plymouth |
*Kennedy N |
-none- |
|
10th Plymouth |
*Canavan Y |
Chaupette |
|
11th Plymouth |
*Creedon N |
Lima |
|
12th Plymouth |
*O'Brien Y |
Curtis Y |
|
1st Suffolk |
*Petruccelli Y |
-none- |
Garza (SW) |
2nd Suffolk |
*O'Flaherty N |
-none- |
|
3rd Suffolk |
*DiMasi N |
-none- |
|
4th Suffolk |
*Wallace Y |
-none- |
|
5th Suffolk |
*St. Fleur N |
-none- |
|
6th Suffolk |
*Owens-Hicks N |
-none- |
|
7th Suffolk |
*Fox N |
-none- |
|
8th Suffolk |
Walz N |
Babson Y |
White (AF) N |
9th Suffolk |
*Rushing N |
-none- |
|
10th Suffolk |
*Rush N |
Begien Y |
|
11th Suffolk |
*Malia N |
-none- |
|
12th Suffolk |
*Finneran N Will resign, expect special election |
-none- |
|
13th Suffolk |
*Walsh N |
-none- |
O'Gorman (I) |
14th Suffolk |
*Scaccia N |
Giangrande Y |
Krick (L) |
15th Suffolk |
*Sanchez N |
-none- |
|
16th Suffolk |
*Reinstein N |
-none- |
|
17th Suffolk |
*Honan N |
-none- |
|
18th Suffolk |
*B. Golden N |
-none- |
|
19th Suffolk |
*DeLeo Y |
White |
|
1st Worcester |
-none- |
*Evangelidis Y |
|
2nd Worcester |
*Knuuttila Y |
-none- |
|
3rd Worcester |
*Goguen N |
-none- |
|
4th Worcester |
Flanagan Y |
Nault Y |
|
5th Worcester |
*Gobi N |
Hasenfus |
|
6th Worcester |
*Carron N |
Singer |
|
7th Worcester |
-none- |
*Frost Y |
|
8th Worcester |
*Kujawski Y |
Mann |
|
9th Worcester |
Myers Y |
*Peterson Y |
|
10th Worcester |
*Parente Y |
-none- |
|
11th Worcester |
-none- |
*Polito Y |
|
12th Worcester |
*Naughton N |
Stanton |
|
13th Worcester |
*Spellane N |
-none- |
|
14th Worcester |
*Leary N |
-none- |
|
15th Worcester |
*Pedone Y |
-none- |
|
16th Worcester |
*Fresolo Y |
Cashman |
|
17th Worcester |
*Binienda Y |
-none- |
|
18th Worcester |
*Callahan N |
Funnell Y |
|
party abbreviations |
AF | American Freedom Party |
GR | Green-Rainbow Party |
I | Independent or Unenrolled |
L | Libertarian Party |
SW | Socialist Workers Party |
|
[Return to top of page]
|